Screen Shot 2021-03-23 at 9.47.07 AM.png
[…] Safehouse intends to appeal the January 2021 Third Circuit decision that reversed a previous ruling from the U.S. District Judge which gave Safehouse the green light to proceed. This decision––while limited to the Third  Circuit covering all of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, and the U.S. Virgin Islands––illustrates the need for unmistakable legal protections for overdose protection sites across the country, such as the sites planned in San Francisco, New York City, Seattle, and other U.S. cities.

An Examination of 21 USC § 856

In 1986, Congress passed the Anti-Drug Abuse Act, an amendment to the Controlled Substances Act, and included what is known as the “Crack House Statute,” which subjects “managing or controlling any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance” to criminal prosecution.